PRIVACY POLICY

Personal Information supplied to The Garage Sale Luxury Auction House or to register as a bidder (identifying information supplied to obtain a User ID) is collected under the authority of section 26 (c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and is necessary for the operation of the service The Garage Sale Luxury Auction House provides. This personal information will be used to identify potential clients and registered bidders who use The Garage Sale Luxury Auction House process.

Personal information held by The Garage Sale Luxury Auction House may also be used by its staff to contact individuals or registered bidders for the purposes of correcting email routing or other system delivery errors. For more information about how personal information is collected, used and disclosed by The Garage Sale Luxury Auction House, please contact us directly at (778) 484-5300 or for more information about the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act visit the following link:http://www.oipc.bc.ca.

This Privacy Policy may be supplemented or modified by agreements entered into between The Garage Sale Luxury Auction House and individuals from time to time.

INFORMATION DISCLOSURE

We are the sole owner of the information collected on this site and will not share or rent this information to others in any way other than as disclosed in the Privacy Statement.

The Garage Sale Luxury Auction House may disclose certain personal information to third party service providers and to affiliated entities in order to carry our work on behalf of The Garage Sale Luxury Auction House. The Garage Sale Luxury Auction House will take appropriate steps to ensure that such recipients safeguard the personal information and use the information only for authorized purposes. If we partner with another party to provide specific services, and a user registers for these services, we will share the contact information or other information necessary for the third party to provide the requested services.

The Garage Sale Luxury Auction House may also disclose personal information to legal, financial, and other professional advisors and to its lenders or insurers in connection with the operation of its business, or in connection with the sale or reorganization of all or part of its business or operations. In respect of The Garage Sale Luxury Auction House’s fraud detection and prevention efforts or the investigation of unlawful activities, The Garage Sale Luxury Auction House may collect and disclose personal information in cooperation with law enforcement authorities.

By using The Garage Sale Luxury Auction House website, you agree to allow The Garage Sale Luxury Auction House to use your remarks, suggestions, writings or comments as The Garage Sale Luxury Auction House so determines without your further consent and without compensation or any other interests or rights. However, The Garage Sale Luxury Auction House will not be liable for use or acquisition by any third party without The Garage Sale Luxury Auction House’s knowledge or consent.

We have implemented Google Display Network Impression Reporting and/or the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration and, accordingly, disclose this in our privacy policy. The Garage Sale Luxury Auction House and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site.

Using the Ads Settings, you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

We have implemented Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting and, accordingly, disclose that we will use you use data from Google’s Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with in Google Analytics to target interest based advertising to visitors of our site.